Sale!

Planet 48-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T + 4-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP Gigabit Managed Switch, 77.38Mpps @64bytes, 37.9 watts, Power Requirements-AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz

R12,937.50 R11,643.75 (Incl. VAT)

Rent-to-Buy:
330.02 per month
Rentals are subject to approval.

Description

GS-4210-48T4S

 

48-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T + 4-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP Gigabit Managed Switch

Cost-optimized High-density Managed Gigabit Switch for Small and Medium Businesses
PLANET GS-4210-48T4S Gigabit Managed Switch is perfectly designed for SMB and enterprise network infrastructures. Besides the IPv6 / IPv4 management and abundant L2 / L4 switching functions, the GS-4210-48T4S comes with fanless feature and green technology to provide a quiet, energy-saving, high-speed and reliable office network environment. It benefits the SMB and enterprise users as it provides Gigabit network performance but it comes at the cost of a Fast Ethernet switch. The GS-4210-48T4S is quite suitable for the next-generation network deployment and offers the lowest total cost of ownership. It is the best investment for business expansion or upgrading its network infrastructure.

 

High Performance
The GS-4210-48T4S provides 48 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 ports and 4 additional 100/1000BASE-X SFP slots. It boasts a high-performance switch architecture that is capable of providing the non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 104Gbps, which greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands.

Fanless Design
Adopting the latest chip process and green technology, the GS-4210-48T4S successfully reduces substantial power consumption with the fanless and noiseless design collocating with the effective cooler. Therefore, the GS-4210-48T4S is able to operate stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance.

IPv6 / IPv4 Dual Stack
By supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-4210-48T4S helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as network facilities do not need to be fully replaced. Thus, the IPv4 network can be easily upgraded by ISPs to the IPv6 FTTx edge network.

 

Robust Layer 2 Features
The GS-4210-48T4S can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), Loop and BPDU Guard, and IGMP Snooping. Via the aggregation of supporting ports, the GS-4210-48T4S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports such as a 16Gbps fat pipe and supports fail-over as well.

Efficient Traffic Control
The GS-4210-48T4S is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast / multicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance of VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

 

Enhanced and Secure Management
For efficient management, the GS-4210-48T4S is equipped with WebTelnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the GS-4210-48T4S offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), the switch can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet port. Moreover, the GS-4210-48T4S offers secure remote management by supporting SSH and SSL connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

 

Powerful Security
PLANET GS-4210-48T4S offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the Protected Port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Port Security allows to limit the number of users on a given port. The network administrators can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

 

Flexible Extension Solution
The four mini-GBIC SFP slots built in the GS-4210-48T4S support dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) and up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). It is well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

 

Green Networking
In line with the energy-saving trend worldwide, the GS-4210-48T4S adopts the new-generation green technology which brings both benefits of energy saving and Gigabit performance. The new engine provides up to 60% less energy consumption without reducing the performance, and particularly it offers flexible power-saving mode to meet various demands.

 

Specifications:
 

Hardware Specifications
Hardware Version 2
Copper Ports 48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 4 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces,
Console 1 RS232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 104Gbps / non-blocking
Switch Throughput@64bytes 77.38Mpps @64bytes
Address Table 16K entries
Shared Data Buffer 12Mbit SRAM packet buffer
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame 10K bytes
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
LED System:
PWR(Power) (Green)
10/100/1000T RJ45 Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 48):
1000Mbps, LNK/ACT (Green)
10/100Mbps, LNK/ACT (Orange)
100/1000Mbps SFP Interfaces (Port 49 to Port 52):
1000Mbps, LNK/ACT (Green)
100Mbps, LNK/ACT (Orange)
Thermal Fan Fanless design
Power Requirements AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz, auto-sensing
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Power Consumption / Dissipation 37.9 watts / 129.239 BTU
Dimensions (W x D x H) 440 x 330 x 44 mm, 1U height
Weight 4.0 kg
Enclosure Metal
Layer 2 Functions
Port Mirroring TX / RX / Both
Many-to-1 monitor
Security IEEE 802.1X port-based authentication
Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with RADIUS server
RADIUS / TACACS+ authentication
IP-MAC port binding
MAC filtering
Static MAC address
DHCP snooping and DHCP Option82
STP BPDU guard, BPDU filtering and BPDU forwarding
DoS attack prevention
ARP inspection
IP source guard
Storm control support
– Broadcast / unknown unicast / unknown multicast
VLAN 802.1Q tagged-based VLAN
Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
802.1ad Q-in-Q tunneling (VLAN stacking)
Voice VLAN
Protocol VLAN
Private VLAN (Protected port)
GVRP
Management VLAN
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP and static trunk
Supports 8 trunk groups with each having 8 ports
Spanning Tree Protocol STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
STP BPDU Guard, BPDU Filtering and BPDU Forwarding
IGMP Snooping IGMP (v2/v3) snooping
IGMP querier
Up to 256 multicast groups
MLD Snooping IPv6 MLD (v1 / v2) snooping, up to 256 multicast groups
Access Control List IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL / MAC-based ACL
IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACE / MAC-based ACE
QoS 8 mapping IDs to 8 level priority queues
– Port number
– 802.1p priority
– DSCP / IP precedence of IPv4 / IPv6 packets
Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
Ingress / Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
Management Functions
Basic Management Interfaces Web browser / Telnet / SNMP v1, v2c, v3
Firmware upgrade via HTTP / TFTP protocol through Ethernet network
Configuration upload / download through HTTP / TFTP
Remote / Local Syslog
System log
LLDP protocol
SNTP
PLANET Smart Discovery Utility
Secure Management Interfaces SSH, SSL, SNMPv3
SNMP MIBs RFC 3635 Ethernet-like MIB
RFC 2863 Interface Group MIB
RFC 2819 RMON (1, 2, 3, 9)
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX / 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1X Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
RFC 3810 MLD version 2
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -20 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Right Menu Icon