Sale!

Planet 46-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch, 130.95Mpps@64Bytes, 80 watts, Power Requirements-100~240V AC, 50/60Hz

R39,282.08 R33,389.77 (Incl. VAT)

Rent-to-Buy:
909.82 per month
Rentals are subject to approval.

Description

GS-5220-46S2C4X
 

L2+ 46-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP + 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch

Ideal Combination of 10G Uplink, High-density, Gigabit and Layer 3 Static Routing
PLANET GS-5220-46S2C4X is a Layer 2+ Managed Gigabit Switch that features 46-port 100/1000BASE-X + 2-port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo + 4-port 10G SFP+ and supports static Layer 3 routing in a 1U case. With 10Gbps uplink capability and total 176Gbps high performance switch architecture, the GS-5220-46S2C4X can handle extremely large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to a data center/service provider backbone or high capacity servers. Each of the SFP+ slots supports Dual-Speed, 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently.

High-level IPTV Application with MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration) Solution
High-level IPTV application is designed for using wide-scale deployment of multicast traffic across a service provider network. It’s important to reduce the redundant bandwidth of IPTV stream in the higher bandwidth required network. MVR allows a subscriber on a port to subscribe and unsubscribe to a multicast stream on the network-wide multicast VLAN. It enables the single multicast VLAN to be shared in the network while subscribers remain in separate VLANs. MVR provides the ability to continuously send multicast streams in the multicast VLAN, but to isolate the streams from the subscriber VLANs for bandwidth and security reasons.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
The GS-5220-46S2C4X supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

IPv6 / IPv4 Dual Stack
Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-5220-46S2C4X helps the data center/service provider to experience the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not to be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management
The GS-5220-46S2C4X not only provides ultra high transmission performance, and excellent layer 2 and layer 4 technologies, but also layer 3 IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secured, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The GS-5220-46S2C4X can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation of supporting ports, the GS-5220-46S2C4X allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple fiber ports and supports fail-over as well.

Powerful Security
The GS-5220-46S2C4X offers a comprehensive layer 2 to layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The GS-5220-46S2C4X also provides DHCP SnoopingIP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Excellent Traffic Control
The GS-5220-46S2C4X is loaded with powerful traffic management and QoS features to enhance connection services by service provider. The QoS features include wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limit that are particularly useful for multi-tenant unit, multi business unit, Telco, or network service provider’s applications. It also empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video conferencing transmission.

Efficient and Secure Management
The GS-5220-46S2C4X Managed Switch is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. The GS-5220-46S2C4X supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any management software based on standard of SNMP protocol. For reducing product learning time, the GS-5220-46S2C4X offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer doesn’t need to learn new command from these switches. Moreover, the GS-5220-46S2C4X offers secure remote management by supporting SSHSSL and SNMPv3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexibility and Extension Solution
The 48 mini-GBIC slots built in the GS-5220-46S2C4X support dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

 

Specifications:
 

Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports 2 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports, shared with Port-1 to Port-2
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 48 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces
Compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP transceiver
SFP+ Slots 4 10GBASE-SR/LR SFP+ interface (Port-49 to Port-52)
Compatible with 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP transceiver
Console 1 x RS-232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 176Gbps
Throughput 130.95Mpps@64Bytes
Address Table 32K entries, automatic source address learning and ageing
Shared Data Buffer 32M bits
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame 10K bytes
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
Dimensions (W x D x H) 440 x 300 x 44.5 mm, 1U height
Weight 4346g
LED System:
PWR (Green), SYS (Green), Fan 1 (Red), Fan 2 (Red)
10/100/1000T RJ45 Combo Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 2):
1000Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)
10/100Mbps LNK/ACT (Orange)
100/1000Mbps SFP Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 48):
1000Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)
100Mbps LNK/ACT (Orange)
1/10Gbps SFP+ Interfaces (Port 49 to Port 52):
10G (Green)
1G (Green)
Power Requirements 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz
Power Consumption 80 watts / 272.9 BTU/hr (max.)
ESD Protection Air discharge: ± 8kV
Contact discharge: ± 4kV
Layer 2 Management Functions
Port Configuration Port disable / enable
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow control disable / enable
Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status, auto-negotiation status, trunk status
Port Mirroring TX / RX / Both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN 802.1Q tagged based VLAN
Q-in-Q tunneling
Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
MAC-based VLAN
Protocol-based VLAN
Voice VLAN
IP Subnet-based VLAN
MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
Up to 255 VLAN groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP / Static Trunk
26 groups of 8-Port trunk supported
Spanning Tree Protocol STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
QoS Traffic classification based, Strict priority and WRR
8-level priority for switching
– Port Number
– 802.1p priority
– 802.1Q VLAN tag
– DSCP/ToS field in IP packet
IGMP Snooping IGMP (v1 / v2 / v3) Snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
IGMP Querier mode support
MLD Snooping MLD (v1 / v2) Snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
MLD Querier mode support
Access Control List IP-based ACL / MAC-based ACL
Up to 256 entries
Bandwidth Control Per port bandwidth control
Ingress: 100Kbps~1000Mbps
Egress: 100Kbps~1000Mbps
Layer 3 Functions
IP Interfaces Max. 128 VLAN interfaces
Routing Table Max. 32 routing entries
Routing Protocols IPv4 hardware Static Routing
IPv6 hardware Static Routing
Management
Basic Management Interfaces Console / Telnet / Web browser / SNMP v1, v2c
Secure Management Interfaces SSH, SSL, SNMP v3
SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC 2863 Interface MIB
RFC 2665 Ether-Like MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB (Group 1, 2, 3 and 9)
RFC 2737 Entity MIB
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC 2863 IF-MIB
RFC 2933 IGMP-STD-MIB
RFC 3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB
RFC 4292 IP Forward MIB
RFC 4293 IP MIB
RFC 4836 MAU-MIB
IEEE 802.1X PAE
LLDP
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3ae 10Gb/s Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1X Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
FRC 3810 MLD version 2
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Right Menu Icon