Sale!

Planet 24-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch, 95.2Mpps@64Bytes, Max. 30 watts, Power Requirements- 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz

R11,260.42 R10,134.38 (Incl. VAT)

In stock

Description

WGSW-24040R

 

L2+ 24-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch

Cost-effective IPv6 Managed Gigabit Switch Solution for Enterprises
PLANET WGSW-24040 series is a Layer 2+ managed Gigabit Switch that features 24-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T + 4-Port Shared 100/1000BASE-X SFP and supports static Layer 3 routing for enterprise-level network. The abundant L2/L4 switching engine offered by the WGSW-24040 series performs effective data traffic control for enterprises and VoIP service providers, video streaming, and multicast applications. Providing user-friendly but advanced IPv6/IPv4 management interfaces, it is well suited for backbone and workgroup network applications by providing affordability, high performance, and stable transmission quality.

Cybersecurity Network Solution to Minimize Security Risks
The new generation of WGSW-24040 series has the cybersecurity feature to protect the switch management and enhance the security for mission-critical network without extra deployment cost and effort. The new WGSW-24040 expands its memory and upgrades the kernel of SSH and SSL protocols to provide strong protection against advanced threats. It includes a range of cybersecurity features such as DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard, ARP Inspection Protection, 802.1x port-based and mac-based network access control, RADIUS and TACACS+ user accounts management, SNMPv3 authentication, and so on to complement it as an all-security solution. The network administrator can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Solution for IPv6 Networking
By supporting IPv6/IPv4 dual stack and plenty of management functions with easy and friendly management interfaces, the WGSW-24040 series is the best choice for IP surveillance, VoIP and wireless service providers to connect with the IPv6 network. It also helps the SMB to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment but not necessary to replace the network facilities while the ISP constructs the IPv6 FTTx edge network.

IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management
To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the WGSW-24040 series not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent Layer 2 technologies, but also offers IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer2 Features

The WGSW-24040 can be programmed for advanced switch management function, such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLANMultiple spanning tree protocol(MSTP), Layer 2/4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD snooping. The SWGSW-24040 series allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It enables up to 14 trunk groups with 8 ports per trunk group and supports connection fail-over as well.

Powerful Security

The WGSW-24040 series offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 access control list (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict to network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy.

Enhanced Security and Traffic Control
The WGSW-24040 series also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrator can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

User-friendly Secure Management
For efficient management, the WGSW-24040 managed switch series is equipped with console, web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the WGSW-24040 series offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The WGSW-24040 series supports SNMP and it can be managed via any management software based on standard of SNMP v1 and v2 protocol. For reducing product learning time, the WGSW-24040 series offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer doesn’t need to learn new command from these switches. Moreover, the WGSW-24040 series offers remote secure management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMPv3 connection which can encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexible and Extendable Solution
The 4 mini-GBIC SFP slots built in the WGSW-24040 support dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
The WGSW-24040 supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP and SFP+ transceivers, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Redundant AC/DC Power Supply to Ensure Continuous Operation
The WGSW-24040R is particularly equipped with one 100~240V AC power supply unit and one 36~60V DC power supply unit to provide an enhanced reliable and scalable redundant power supply. The continuous power system is specifically designed to fulfill the demands of high-tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity. With the 36~60V DC power supply, the WGSW-24040R is able to act as a telecom-level device that can be located in the electronic room.

 

Specifications:
 

Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports 24 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
10/100/1000Mbps / SFP Combo Interfaces 4 10/100/1000Mbps TP and SFP shared combo interfaces, SFP (Mini-GBIC) supports 100/1000Mbps Dual mode DDM, shared with Port-21 to Port-24
Console 1 x RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 48Gbps / non-blocking
Throughput 95.2Mpps@64Bytes
Address Table 8K entries, automatic source address learning and ageing
Shared Data Buffer 1392 kilobytes
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame 10K bytes
Reset Button < 5 seconds: System reboot
> 5 seconds: Factory default
LED System:
PWR (Green)
Ethernet Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 24):
1000 LNK/ACT (Green), 10/100 LNK/ACT (Orange)
100/1000Mbps SFP Combo Interfaces (Port 21 to Port 24):
1000 (Green), 100 (Orange)
Power Requirements WGSW-24040: 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, 2A

WGSW-24040R: 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz
48V DC @ 0.6A, Range: 36 ~ 60V

Power Consumption (Full Loading) Max. 30 watts / 102 BTU
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Dimensions (W x D x H) 440 x 200 x 44.5 mm, 1U high
Weight WGSW-24040: 3.3 kg
WGSW-24040R: 3.4 kg
Layer2 Management Function
Basic Management Interfaces Console; Telnet; Web Browser; SNMP v1, v2c
Secure Management Interfaces SSH, SSL, SNMP v3
Port Configuration Port disable / enable
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow control disable / enable
Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status, auto-negotiation status, trunk status
Port Mirroring TX / RX / Both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN 802.1Q tag-based VLAN, up to 255 VLAN groups
Q-in-Q tunneling
Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
MAC-based VLAN
Protocol-based VLAN
Voice VLAN
MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
Up to 255 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP / static trunk
Supports 10 trunks groups with 16 ports per trunk group
QoS Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
8-Level priority for switching
– Port Number
– 802.1p priority
– 802.1Q VLAN tag
– DSCP/ToS field in IP packet
IGMP Snooping IGMP (v1/v2/v3) snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
IGMP querier mode support
MLD Snooping MLD (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
MLD Querier mode support
Access Control List IP-based ACL / MAC-based ACL
Up to 256 entries
Bandwidth Control Per port bandwidth control
Ingress: 500Kb~80Mbps
Egress: 64Kb~80Mbps
SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II
IF-MIB
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC 2863 Interface MIB
RFC 2665 Ether-Like MIB
RFC 2737 Entity MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB (Group 1, 2, 3 and 9)
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC 3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB
IEEE 802.1X PAE
LLDP
MAU-MIB
Layer 3 Functions
IP Interfaces Max. 8 VLAN interfaces
Routing Table Max. 32 routing entries
Routing Protocols IPv4 software static routing
IPv6 software static routing
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet PLUS
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
FRC 3810 MLD version 2
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C for AC power input
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Right Menu Icon