Sale!

Planet 16-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP + 8-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Managed Metro Ethernet Switch, 35.6Mpps@64Bytes, Max. 38 Watts, Power Requirements – AC-AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz 0.75A

R18,304.17 R15,924.63 (Incl. VAT)

Rent-to-Buy:
466.92 per month
Rentals are subject to approval.

Description

MGSW-24160F

 

L2+ 16-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP + 8-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Managed Metro Ethernet Switch

Multiple SFP Fiber Port Switch for All Long-Reach Network Customers
PLANET MGSW-24160F is ideal for all long-reach network customers, such as enterprises, telecoms, campuses and service providers as it comes with advanced management functions, and 16 100/1000Mbps dual speed SFP Fiber ports and 8 10/100/1000Mbps TP ports with a rugged case. It is capable of providing non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput of as high as 48 Gbps in the temperature range from 0 to 60 degrees C without any packet loss and CRC error. Thus, it is certainly a must for those who want to further upgrade their existing network infrastructures to a level where bandwidth demands can be met. Furthermore, it adopts “Front Access” design for easy wiring and maintenance of the MGSW-24160F when placed in the cabinet.

Flexibility and Extension Solution
The 16 mini-GBIC slots built in the MGSW-24160F support dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. The administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver when considering transmission distance and speed. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km for multi-mode fiber, and up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers for single-mode fiber or WDM fiber. They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
The MGSW-24160F supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

AC and DC Redundant Power to Ensure Continuous Operation
The MGSW-24160F is equipped with one 100~240V AC power supply unit and one additional 36~60V DC power supply unit for redundant power supply installation. A redundant power system is also provided to enhance the reliability with either AC or DC power supply unit. The redundant power system is specifically designed to handle the demands of high-tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity. Furthermore, with the 36~60V DC power supply implemented, the MGSW-24160F can be applied as the telecom level device.

Effective Alarm Alert for Better Protection
The MGSW-24160F supports a Fault Alarm feature which can alert the users when there is something wrong with the switches. With this ideal feature, the users would not have to waste time to find where the problem is. It will help to save time and human resource.

Digital Input and Digital Output for External Alarm
The MGSW-24160F helps the network administrators efficiently manage the unexpected network situations by providing Digital Input and Digital Output for external alarm device on the front panel. The Digital Input can be used to detect and log the status of the external devices such as door intrusion detector. The Digital Output could be used to send alarm whenever the MGSW-24160F has port link-down or power failure.

IPv6 / IPv4 Dual Stack
Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the MGSW-24160F helps data centers, campuses, telecoms, and more to experience the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not to be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management
The MGSW-24160F switch not only provides ultra high transmission performance, and excellent layer 2 and layer 4 technologies, but also layer 3 IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to crossover different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secured, flexibly-managed and simple networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The MGSW-24160F can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation of supporting ports, the MGSW-24160F allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple fiber ports and supports fail-over as well.

Powerful Security
The MGSW-24160F offers a comprehensive layer 2 to layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The MGSW-24160F also provides DHCP SnoopingIP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Excellent Traffic Control
The MGSW-24160F is loaded with powerful traffic management and QoS features to enhance connection services by telecoms and ISPs. The QoS features include wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limit that are particular useful for multi-tenant unit, multi-business unit, Telco, or network service provider’s applications. It also empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video conferencing transmission.

Efficient and Secure Management
With built-in Web-based management interface, the MGSW-24160F L2+ Managed Switch offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility which includes Console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. The SNMP can be managed via any management software based on the standard of SNMP protocol. For reducing product learning time, it offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer does not need to learn new console command. Moreover, it also offers secure remote management by supporting SSHSSL and SNMP v3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

 
Specifications:
 

Hardware Specifications
Hardware Version 3.0
Copper Ports 8 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 16 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces
Compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP transceiver
Console 1 x RS232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 48Gbps
Throughput 35.6Mpps@64Bytes
Address Table 16K entries, automatic source address learning and ageing
Shared Data Buffer 16M bits
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame 10K bytes
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
Dimensions (W x D x H) 440 x 200 x 44.5 mm, 1U height
Weight 3kg
LED System:
PWR (Green), DC1 (Green), DC2 (Green), Fault (Red)
10/100/1000T RJ45 Combo Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 8):
1000Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)
10/100Mbps LNK/ACT (Orange)
100/1000Mbps SFP Interfaces (Port 9 to Port 24):
1000Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)
100Mbps LNK/ACT (Orange)
Power Consumption Max. 38 Watts/130 BTU (AC input)
Max. 37.8 Watts/129 BTU (DC input)
Power Requirements – AC AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz 0.75A
Power Requirements – DC 48V DC @ 1.1A, Range: 36V ~ 60V DC
DI/DO 2 Digital Input (DI):
Level 0: -24~2.1V
Level 1: 2.1~24V
Max. input current: 10mA
2 Digital Output (DO): Open collector to 24VDC, 100mA
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Fan 2 x smart fan
Layer 2 Management Functions
Port Configuration Port disable / enable
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow control disable / enable
Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status,
auto-negotiation status, trunk status
Port Mirroring TX / RX / Both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN 802.1Q tagged based VLAN
Q-in-Q tunneling
Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
MAC-based VLAN
Protocol-based VLAN
Voice VLAN
IP Subnet-based VLAN
MVR (Multicast VLAN registration)
Up to 255 VLAN groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP / static trunk
24 groups of 8-port trunk supported
Spanning Tree Protocol STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
QoS Traffic classification based, Strict priority and WRR
8-level priority for switching:
– Port Number
– 802.1p priority
– 802.1Q VLAN tag
– DSCP/ToS field in IP packet
IGMP Snooping IGMP (v1 / v2 / v3) Snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
IGMP Querier mode support
MLD Snooping MLD (v1 / v2) Snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
MLD Querier mode support
Access Control List IP-based ACL / MAC-based ACL
Up to 256 entries
Bandwidth Control Per port bandwidth control
Ingress: 100Kbps~1000Mbps
Egress: 100Kbps~1000Mbps
Layer 3 Functions
IP Interfaces Max. 128 VLAN interfaces
Routing Table Max. 32 routing entries
Routing Protocols IPv4 hardware static routing
IPv6 hardware static routing
Management
Basic Management Interfaces Console / Telnet / Web browser / SNMP v1, v2c
Secure Management Interfaces SSH, SSL, SNMPv3
SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC 2863 Interface MIB
RFC 2665 Ether-Like MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB (Group 1, 2, 3 and 9)
RFC 2737 Entity MIB
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC 2863 IF-MIB
RFC 2933 IGMP-STD-MIB
RFC 3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB
RFC 4292 IP Forward MIB
RFC 4293 IP MIB
RFC 4836 MAU-MIB
IEEE 802.1X PAE
LLDP
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1X Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.1ad
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
FRC 3810 MLD version 2
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 60 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Right Menu Icon